Sunday, January 17, 2021
ruggedcom

RuggedSwitch® RSG2300P

rsg2300

Description

The RuggedSwitch® RSG2300 is an industrially hardened, fully managed, modular, Ethernet switch specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. The RSG2300's superior ruggedized hardware design coupled with the embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS™) provides improved system reliability and advanced cyber security and networking features making it ideally suited for creating secure Ethernet networks for missioncritical, real-time, control applications.

The RSG2300's modular flexibility offers 10BaseFL /100BaseFX /1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port combinations. Optional front or rear mount connectors make the RSG2300 highly versatile for any application and can support multiple fiber connectors (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC) without loss of port density. The RSG2300 is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure with industrial grade DIN, panel, or 19" rack-mount mounting options.

Features

Ethernet Ports

  • 24 10/100TX copper ports
  • Optional: up to 4 1000LX Gigabit Ethernet ports (copper and/or fiber) and up to 8 100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, bi-directional single strand)
  • Long haul optics allow distances up to 90km
  • Multiple connector types (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC)


Cyber Security Features

  • Multi-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL encryption
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1Q) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • RADIUS centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security


RuggedRatedTM for Reliability in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
  • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology
  • Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 (electric utility substations)
  • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
  • Exceeds IEC 61800-3 (variable speed drive systems)
  • Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
  • Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
  • -40° to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)
  • 18 AWG galvanized steel enclosure
  • Hazardous Location Certification: Class 1 Division 2


Rugged Operating System (ROSTM) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • MSTP 802.1Q-2005 (formerly 802.1s)
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1Q) with double tagging and GVRP support
  • Link aggregation (802.3ad)
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • SNTP time synchronization (client and server)
  • Industrial automation features (eg. Modbus)


Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms


Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC(9-36VDC), 48VDC (36-72VDC)
  • Screw or pluggable terminal blocks available
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

Click here for full datasheet

Copyright 2010 H3ISquared