Sunday, January 17, 2021
ruggedcom

RuggedSwitch™ RS1600

rs1600-family

Description

The RuggedSwitch™ RS1600 Family provides substation hardened, fully managed, Ethernet switches specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically and environmentally harsh environments. The RS1600 Family's Zero-Packet-Loss™ technology provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and heavy electrical surges typical of environments found in electric utility substations, industrial plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Both the RS1600 and RS1600F models provide IEEE 1613 Class 2 error-free communications performance under EMI stress. An operating temperature range of -40 to +85°C (-40 to +185°F) allows the RS1600 family to be placed in almost any location.

For applications requiring high availability the RS1600 family provides the option for integrated dual redundant power supplies each capable of accommodating a wide range of input voltages for worldwide operability. Also unique is the ability to have each power supply fed from different voltage levels and/or sources thereby providing great flexibility in creating high availability systems.

All RuggedSwitch™ RS1600 Family members offer advanced Layer 2 and 3 networking features and network management via the Rugged Operating System (ROS™). A unique feature of ROS is the performance of its IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP™) used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. The protocol has been optimized to support ring sizes of up to 80 switches and fault recovery times in the order of less than 5ms per switch.

The RS1600 Family's superior ruggedized design coupled with the Rugged Operating System (ROS™) provides improved system reliability, secure access management, and advanced networking features making it ideally suited for creating Ethernet networks for mission-critical, real-time, control applications. All RuggedCom products are backed by a five year warranty and unsurpassed customer support.

Features

16-Ethernet Ports

  • RS1600: 12-10BaseFL + 2-100BaseFX (Optional 2- 10/100BaseTX)
  • RS1600F: 16-100BaseFX
  • RS1600T: 14-10/100BaseTX + 2-100BaseFX
  • Multimode and Singlemode optical transceivers
  • Industry standard fiber optical connectors: LC, SC, ST, MTRJ


RuggedRatedTM for Reliability in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
  • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology (RS1600/RS1600F)
  • Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 (electric utility substations)
  • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
  • Exceeds IEEE 61800-3 (variable speed drive systems)
  • Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
  • Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
  • -40 to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Failsafe Output Relay: For critical failure or error alarming
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)


Cyber Security Features

  • Muti-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL encryption
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • Radius centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security


Rugged Operating System (ROSTM) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid SpanningTree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1q) with double tagging and GVRP support
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss of link management on fiber ports


Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms


Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high-voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC (9-36VDC), 48VDC (36-59VDC)
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

Click here for full datasheet

Copyright 2010 H3ISquared