Sunday, January 17, 2021
ruggedcom

RuggedSwitch RSG2288

rsg2288-1

Description

The RuggedSwitch® RSG2288 is an industrially hardened, fully managed, modular Gigabit Ethernet switch specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. The RSG2288 includes the IEEE 1588 v2 protocol with hardware time stamping allowing high precision time synchronization over the Ethernet network with accuracies of 1us or better. The RSG2288’s superior ruggedized hardware design coupled with the embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS®), provides improved system reliability, and advanced cyber security and networking features making it ideal for creating missioncritical, Gigabit networks or aggregating switches into a Gigabit backbone.

The RSG2288’s modular flexibility offers 1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port combinations. Support for front or rear mount connectors coupled with support for multiple fiber connector types (SFP, GBIC, LC, SC) without loss of port density makes the RSG2288 highly versatile and suitable for any application. The RSG2288 is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure with industrial grade DIN, panel, or 19” rackmount mounting options.

Features

Ethernet Ports

  • up to 9-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • up to 9 100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, bidirectional single strand)
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Long haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70km
  • Multiple connector types (LC, SC, SFP, GBIC) IEEE 1588 v2 Support
  • Hardware time stamping on all ports including Gigabit
  • Transparent clock operation for high precision on switched networks (1µs or better)
  • Peer-to-peer path delay measurements
  • High precision TCXO (Temperature Compensated Oscillator)
  • Supports master, slave and transparent clock


RuggedRated™ for Reliability in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
  • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology
  • Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 (electric utility substations)
  • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
  • Exceeds IEC 61800-3 (variable speed drive systems)
  • Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
  • Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
  • -40 to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)
  • 18 AWG galvanized steel enclosure
  • Hazardous Location Certification: Class 1 Division 2


Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1q) with double tagging and GVRP support
  • Link aggregation (802.3ad)
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss of link management on fiber ports
  • SNTP time synchronization (client and server)
  • Industrial automation features (eg. Modbus)


Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms


Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC(9-36VDC), 48VDC (36- 72VDC)
  • Screw or pluggable terminal blocks available
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

Click here for full datasheet

Copyright 2010 H3ISquared