Tuesday, April 20, 2021
ruggedcom

RuggedSwitch™ M2200

m2200

Description

The RuggedSwitch M2200 is a MIL-STD hardened, fully managed, modular Gigabit Ethernet switch specifically designed to operate reliably in harsh environments. The M2200’s superior ruggedized hardware design coupled with the embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS™), provides improved system reliability, and advanced cyber security and networking features making it ideal for creating secure mission critical real-time control applications, and for aggregating Ethernet switches onto a Gigabit backbone.

The M2200's modular flexibility offers 1000BaseX fiber (LC connectors) and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port (Micro-D connectors) combinations. The M2200 is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure and provides MIL-901D shock and vibration immunity. The M2200 is highly versatile and suitable for many applications within a “harsh” environment.

Features

Ethernet Ports

  • up to 9-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Supports multimode and singlemode fiber
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports LC connectors for fiber, Micro-D connectors for copper


Cyber Security Features

  • Multi-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL encryption
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • Radius centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security


RuggedRated™ for Reliability in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
  • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology
  • -40 to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards
  • 18 AWG galvanized steel enclosure


MIL-STD Ratings

  • MIL-STD 901D – Shock (Hard Mounted)
  • MIL-STD 167 – Vibration
  • MIL-STD 461 – EMI
  • MIL-STD 1399 – Magnetic Field (DC Magnetic Exposure)
  • MIL-STD 810 – Temperature and Humidity


Rugged Operating System (ROSTM) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1q) with double tagging and GVRP support
  • Link aggregation (802.3ad)
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss of link management on fiber ports
  • SNTP time synchronization (client and server)
  • Industrial automation features (eg. Modbus)


Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms


Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC(9-36VDC), 48VDC (36-59VDC)
  • Screw terminal blocks available
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

Click here for full datasheet

Copyright 2010 H3ISquared