Tuesday, April 20, 2021
ruggedcom

RuggedSwitch™ M2100

m2100

Description

The RuggedSwitch™ M2100 is an MIL-STD hardened, fully managed, modular, Ethernet switch specifically designed to operate reliably in harsh environments. The M2100's superior ruggedized hardware design coupled with the embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS™) provides improved system reliability and advanced cyber security and networking features making it ideally suited for creating secure Ethernet networks for missioncritical, real-time, control applications. The M2100's modular flexibility offers 10BaseFL /100BaseFX /1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port combinations, and can support multiple fiber connectors (ST, LC, Micro-D) without loss of port density, making it highly versatile for any application. The M2100 is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure and provides MIL-STD 901D shock and vibration immunity.

Features

Ethernet Ports

  • up to 3-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • up to 16-Fast Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode,


bi-directional single strand)

  • Long haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 90km
  • Multiple connector types (ST, LC, Micro-D)


Cyber Security Features

  • Multi-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL encryption
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • Radius centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security


RuggedRatedTM for Reliability in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
  • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology
  • -40 to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards
  • 18 AWG galvanized steel enclosure


MIL-STD Ratings

  • MIL-STD 901D – Shock (Hard Mounted)
  • MIL-STD 167 – Vibration
  • MIL-STD 461 – EMI
  • MIL-STD 1399 – Magnetic Field (DC Magnetic Exposure)
  • MIL-STD 810 – Temperature and Humidity


Rugged Operating System (ROSTM) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning
  • Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1q) with double tagging and GVRP support
  • Link aggregation (802.3ad)
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss of link management on fiber ports
  • SNTP time synchronization (client and server)
  • Industrial automation features (eg. Modbus)


Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms


Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC(9-36VDC),
  • 8VDC (36-59VDC)
  • Screw or pluggable terminal blocks available
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

Click Here to download the full datasheet

Copyright 2010 H3ISquared